“Scouts Promoting Non-Violence among the Youth" is a project implemented by the Scouts of Georgia with the financial support of the World Scout Foundation in the framework of the Messengers of Peace programme.
The project aim is to promote increased awareness and build capacity of the youth mediators to serve as a positive force that can change the attitude of youth towards all kinds of conflicts and to encourage higher levels of peer support by sharpening children’s knowledge of non-violent conflict resolution, decision making and dialogue.
Project is being implemented in 4 secondary schools of Tbilisi with active involvement of Scouts of Tbilisi.
Scouting will be applied to engage the target youth in group work, interactive methods of promoting peaceful co-existence and as well building the potential network of messengers of peace that the organization will retain after the completion of the project by engaging them in wider scouting activities. Existing scout networks (regional organizations and the leaders) will be given hands-on opportunity to work with non-scout segment of the population and put in practice the skills and competencies that have learned within different projects implemented by GOSM.